Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Happy 25th to 'Purple Rain'


Twenty-five years ago one of my favorite movies of all-time hit the big screen and the main character was played by one of the biggest names in music -- Prince.

Purple Rain, originally released in theaters across the country on July 27, 1984, was a story about the struggles of a young musician -- 'The Kid' -- who was trying to find his way. He came from an abusive home where his mom was constantly beaten by his father, had a rocky relationship with his own girlfriend [Apollonia] and faced fierce competition from another music act [Morris Day and the Time]. The storyline had many components, which helped keep the movie interesting as well as entertaining.

Prince, who played 'The Kid,' gave the role his all and delivered the emotion that was needed for the part.

One of the best parts was when he discovered his father, also a musician, had written his own music. It was a surprise to 'The Kid' because his father always insisted he didn't write his music. The discovery came after 'The Kid' went on a rampage and nearly tore the basement upside down.

Aside from his noteworthy acting abilities, Prince made the soundtrack a smash success with his performances of many of the songs throughout the movie. 'Darling Nikki' was among my favorite songs that he performed. And of course, he rocked the club with 'Let's Go Crazy' and put his heart on the table with the title track, 'Purple Rain.'

Since the movie was released, a lot of music megastars have tried to cross over on to the big screen, but few have been able to execute. (i.e. Michael Jackson in Moonwalker, Madonna in Desperately Seeking Susan, etc.)

There was just something magical about watching Purple Rain. It was more than a movie with some high-energy and emotional musical performances, it was an experience.

I hadn't even seen my first birthday when the movie came out, but as a kid I watched it many times on VHS or on cable. Prince was already one of my favorite singers and this movie was one of the reasons why.

If you don't have the DVD, go out and buy it. And while you're out there, get the soundtrack, too!

FEEL FREE TO COMMENT BELOW AND SHARE YOUR FAVORITE 'PURPLE RAIN' MOMENT.::

Here is a clip from the movie:

Michael Jackson dissed by big brother



Tonight was my first time hearing this song by Jermaine Jackson, who delivered a stiff right hand to the jaw of his little brother, Michael, in this unreleased track.

Some people would argue whether this was a "diss record," but I would say that there is no argument. It's a diss. The song is called, "Word to the Badd."

What sealed the deal for me was the following excerpt from the song: "Once you were made / You changed your shade / Was your color wrong? / Could not turn back / It's a known fact / You were too far gone."

WOWW! My mouth literally dropped open. What surprised me the most is that Michael and Jermaine supposedly had a special bond and were closer than the others.

But like every family, problems arise. However, I don't think every family airs out their siblings in a diss record like this one. Jermaine apparently couldn't get his own brother on the phone to discuss whatever problems they were having, so he took matters into his own hands. I imagine this would have been widespread had the Internet been around when this was released.

Here is the song and the lyrics are below so you can follow along as you listen to the song:


THE LYRICS:


What up yo, word to the badd

Reconstructed
Been abducted
Don't know who you are
They may love you
they don't know you
Lonely superstar
never think about who you love
only think about number one
You forget about where you started from
You only think about what you want
don't care about how it's done
you only think about you, your throne
Be it right or be it wrong

It ain't about your world
It ain't about the things that you do
If you don't care, I don't care
Cause you keep thinkin' 'bout you
It ain't about you takin' my pie
You been takin' for a long time
If you don't care, I don't care
If you keep
Well I ain't thinkin' 'bout you

What up yo, word to the badd

Once you were made
You changed your shade
Was your color wrong?
Could not turn back
It's a known fact
You were too far gone
You know I tried to be there for you
Like a brother I care for you
It didn't matter you always play me off
You only care about what you want
You don't care about how it's done
You only think about you, your throne
Be it right or wrong

It ain't about your world
It ain't about the things that you do
If you don't care, I don't care
Cause you keep thinkin' 'bout you
It ain't about you takin' my pie
You been takin' for a long time
If you don't care, I don't care
If you keep
Well I ain't thinkin' 'bout you
Oh no no, I ain't thinkin' 'bout you
Oh no

What up yo, word to the badd

Thinkin' about that pie that you've been takin' from me
From a brother to another brother hard to believe
Lost and don't know it yet you still show it
Givin' seems to be harder than it is to receive
The glass has gotten shady, time to make it clearer,
Clean it up and lets start with the Man in the mirror.
Theres sadness there brother, aint no mistaken it,
Get a grip cause youre not far from breakin it.
Thinkin about the time when we used to be close,
It shouldnt be past tense, cause nobody knows,
What the future may hold, what tomorrow might bring,
Its not guaranteed that youll be spreading your wings

But meanwhile, I continue to smile, cause in the back of my head,
I know you're still a child
You say that your a man, but that will never be
(cant figure out what the rest says)

Gone too far, ya better turn back, I know who you are
You know where Im at, sad but its true, from me to you.
Pick up the phone, Dont be alone, step off the throne, come back home.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Chris Brown COMES CLEAN; says he's sorry


FINALLY, Chris Brown speaks!

For the first time since his assault on his former girlfriend and R&B songstress Rihanna, the superstar from Virginia says he's sorry.  

The apology comes five months after the pre-Grammy Award fiasco that quickly tarnished his promising career. He claims he wanted to speak earlier, but his attorney's advised him to keep quiet. 

"What I did was inexcusable," Brown said in a video posted on TMZ.com. "I am very sad and very shamed of what I've done."

Since the incident, Brown's music and videos were pulled and it seemed as if his despicable actions cost him his career.

Well, now that he's issued this apology we'll see if he can turn things around.



Monday, July 6, 2009

Chris Brown's impromptu Michael Jackson tribute


I had to share these videos of Chris Brown having a good time at Diddy's 4th of July white party in Beverly Hills.

C-Breezy was spotted dancin' to some classic Michael Jackson along with hip-hop artist Teyana Taylor and Binkie, of Electrik Red. We need to get this man back in the spotlight. We needed him at the BET Awards, but it didn't happen.  Perhaps MTV will pick up the pieces.

Check out these videos:



Thursday, July 2, 2009

Whitney Houston performing on GMA


Good Morning America announced Whitney Houston will kick off their fall concert series in September.

"It's Whitney, and I can't wait to sing for you," the Grammy Award-winning singer said in the concert commercial, which debuted this morning on ABC.

The exact date for her New York performance was not released, but it will be in September.

And the best part for her fans is that it's absolutely free.

I'm sure hundreds will be sleeping out to get the best spot for her comeback.

I'll certainly be watching....

Stay tuned to ABCNews.com for updates and more information about Whitney Houston on "GMA" this fall.

NEW VIDEO: Michael Jackson's last rehearsal

This will probably soon become the most watch clip in YouTube history.

It's the last concert rehearsal Michael Jackson had before his death.

Obviously, Jackson is 50-years-old and can't move like he once did. But I was still impressed that at his age he was doing pretty well on this performance of "They Don't Care About Us" on June 23 inside the Staples Center in LA.

Jackson did look frail, and I'm sure he was still capable of delivering on this tour. However, I'm not so sure about 50 dates? I think that was a very admirable move, but it was also borderline crazy and just downright stupid. I'm certainly not convinced that he would have gotten through the first 20 shows without having to postpone dates.

Look forward to seeing when this complete rehearsal is released. You know someone is trying to make some money.

I'm surprised this was released so soon. Thank you, CNN.

WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW:



HERE ARE THE DANCERS WHO MADE THE CUT (This is sad because their dreams were coming true):

Drake's new video: "BrEaST I Ever Had?"


Canadian rapper Drake has taken the hip-hop world by storm with his music and now with his first music video.

Well, sort of.

Everyone isn't exactly raving about the video for "Best I Ever Had," but at least people are talking about it whether they like it or not.

The biggest disappointment is that the basketball-inspired video, which pitted a bunch of fake breasted hotties [led by "Coach Drake"] against giant WNBA-like ballers, was directed by Kanye West. You would expect just a little bit more from this video considered all the hype surrounding Drizzy.


A notable moment was when a pair of Drake's "players" were in the locker room helping each other stretch. And although this was a basketball game, most of the bouncing did not include any dribbling of a basketball.

Rapper Juelz Santana wasn't too pleased.

"A!I just saw the Drake Video," Santana tweeted today. "I was Disappointed i think it could of been better.Jus my Otwinion.The song is still hot tho the Chicks was bad."

Rapper Joe Budden, who is friends with Drake, supports the video.

Budden tweeted, "Tits galore in Drake's "best i ever had" video.. any pervert should be able 2 appreciate Kanye's direction.. is that gonna air on TV ??"

He even tried to come up an alternate name, "
breast i ever had"... "chest i ever had"... y'all wanna talk about the vid being wack & lacking substance, i say the tits made up 4 all."

The Jersey rapper then took it a little too far with this tweet:

"I support Drake wholeheartedly, but i'm bout to watch this shit on mute.. in slow mo.. w/ the lights out... naked.. w/ my eyes closed, PAUSE."

SMH, Joey. S-M-H!


NOTE: Cameo appearances by the young dudes of R&B and rap, Trey Songz and Fabolous, respectively.

Watch the video for yourselves, what do you think??


Drake "Best I Ever Had" from kwest on Vimeo.

Soulja Boy has Twitter meltdown, quits rap?


He hopped up out of bed, turned his computer on and broke down. Yeahhhhh. He still gettin' money, ohhh.

That's right folks, the 18-year-old Atlanta-based rapper, Soulja Boy, had an apparent meltdown on Twitter shortly after midnight.

I think it all started when he woke up after he had a nightmare during his daily "superman that ho" nap.

"Just woke up... been sleep ALL day.. I needed that rest ... I had a nightmare and woke up," he wrote on his Twitter page shortly before 11 p.m. Wednesday.

A little more than an hour later, the teenager who brought us "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" was having a serious break down for all of his nearly one million followers to read.

"Like no bullshit... I'm looking on Twitter right.. all people doing is bitchin/hatin ... Thinkin about taking all my money and leaving," he wrote shortly after midnight. "Fuck having a Million followers fuck putting out music.. why? for yall to cry and bitch all the time. Put up new vidoes for what? fuck it."

He later asked his fans for support.

"Just KNOW that i'm only 18 man... And it's only so much I can do. It's only so much I can take. If your really fans and love and support me you would hear me out and help ya boy get thru this shit," he wrote.

My advice: Soulja Boy, get some soulja help.

Seriously, he's producing hit records, making tons of kids happy and he's "gettin' money, oh."

But I guess the lesson to be learned here is that money can't buy you happiness and Soulja Boy is finding out the hard way. Maybe he should go back to just being DeAndre Ramone Way, if he can.

NOTE: Ladies, looks like Soulja Boy needs you to "kiss him through the phone" now more than ever before. SMH. (his rapper friend, Teyana Taylor has already offered her support and kisses -- read her Twitter messages to Soulja Boy. If you don't know who she is, well, google her, baby.)

UPDATE:Soulja Boy deleted all of his dramatic tweets early this morning. He said he talked to R&B singer Tyrese who gave him some advice on the situation.

"Just got off the phone with @Tyrese4Real and he gave me some real good advice, thanks homie," the rapper wrote around 3 a.m. this morning.





READ THE REST OF HIS LATE NIGHT SOULJA "TWITTER-RANT" BELOW:

Shit ain't how it use to be. Niggaz always fucking up public shit. Niggaz always hating... this world is looking real ugly right now...